FLIPKOD PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: June 21, 2021

At Flipkod, accessible from https://www.flipkod.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Flipkod and how we use it.
If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact on [email protected].

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Flipkod. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:
  • - Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.
  • - Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to Flipkod d.o.o., Reljkovićeva 6, 10000 Zagreb.
  • - Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.
  • - Country refers to: Croatia
  • - Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.
  • - Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.
  • - Service refers to the Website.
  • - Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.
  • - Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • - Website refers to Flipkod, accessible from https://www.flipkod.com/
  • - You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information. If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide. When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:
  • - Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • - Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • - Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • - Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • - Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • - Send you emails
  • - Find and prevent fraud
  • - To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.
  • - To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.
  • - For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about our Service users is among the assets transferred.
  • - For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your experience.
We may share Your personal information in the following situations:
  • - With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to contact You.
  • - For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.
  • - With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.
  • - With business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.
  • - With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside.
  • - With Your consent: We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose with Your consent.

Log Files

Flipkod follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this as part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Flipkod uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.
For more general information on cookies, please read " What Are Cookies ".

Analytics

We use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns (e.g. number of visitors to the various parts of our web page) in a way which does not identify anyone. More info .

We use Hotjar for behavior analytics and user feedback that helps us understand the behavior of our website users and get their feedback through tools such as heatmaps and session recordings. Find out more information about Hotjar’s privacy policy and data collection.

Remarketing and behavioral targeting

We use services that allow us to inform, optimize, and serve advertising based on past use of our site. It is performed by tracking usage data and by using cookies, which is then transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioral targeting activity. We use Facebook custom audience, Twitter custom audience, and LinkedIn custom audience.

Social media contacts

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored for the period necessary to solve your request, but not longer than five years. We will first determine the nature of the inquiry, and in case it contains personal information, we will process this information in the manner prescribed by these Rules for a particular type of personal data, or manner which is prescribed by law.

Flipkod has an official profile on the following social networks:

Resources and downloadable content

We provide books, whitepapers, and other downloadable content on our website. Before downloading such content, you will be asked to provide your personal information. We will use your e-mail address to send requested resources and for soliciting feedback. We may also use your e-mail to contact you for business development purposes, but only after confirm our products or services are of interest to you.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Flipkod. Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Flipkod, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit. Note that Flipkod has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies. The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Flipkod's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:
  • - Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • - Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
  • - Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.
  • - If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
  • - The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • - The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • - The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • - The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • - The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • - The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month ( 30 days ) to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity. Flipkod does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.
We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "Last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:
By email: [email protected]